Rice Bran Oil

I recently crafted a face oil for a friend that was a rich and nourishing blend of eight different base oils, including rose hip seed oil, apricot kernel oil and avocado oil. When she was finished with the first batch of face oil, she requested more. I decided to change her formula slightly, switching 12.5 ml of one oil in her recipe for another.

FYI: 12.5 ml = about 2 1/2 teaspoons

Within four days she noticed a difference in her skin…it felt slightly dryer, especially around the nose and forehead. It wasn’t as nourishing for her dry skin as the original blend.

What was the missing ingredient? Rice bran oil.

In Japan the highest compliment a woman can ever be paid is to be called a ‘nuka bijin’ which literally means a rice bran beauty

-(Natural Japanese Beauty, 2015).

What’s so special about rice bran oil?

Rice bran oil – Oryza Sativa – is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E which helps increase the skins’ elasticity and maintain hydration. The oil also contains a natural organic component called squalene which helps the skin to naturally regenerate itself keeping the skin soft, supple, and smooth. It contains gamma-oryzanol, a compound that shows certain UV protection (Rae Dunphy Aromatics, 2015).

I returned to the original recipe with a deeper respect for the nourishing qualities of this oil.

References

Natural Japanese Beauty. (2015). All about Rice Bran for Skin Care. Retrieved from http://www.naturaljapanesebeauty.com/njb.page2.html

Rae Dunphy Aromatics. (2015). Rice Bran Oil. Retrieved fromhttp://www.raedunphy.ca/products/rice-bran-oil.html

Leave a Reply