Pumpkin Seed Oil

From pumpkin pies to jack ‘o lanterns, it’s hard not to think about this orange-colored squash in October.

You may already eat pumpkin seeds as a nutritious snack, but did you know that pumpkin seed oil is a nourishing skin care oil?

Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seed oil is extracted from the cold pressed seeds of the pumpkin, has a dark greenish color and a subtle nutty smell.

Pumpkin seed oil has an excellent ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids and contains vitamins A, C, E and Zinc (Rae Dunphy Aromatics, 2015):

  • The fatty acids found in pumpkin seed oil help to strengthen the protective lipid barrier that lies beneath the surface of the skin and guards against moisture loss (Shutes, 2013).
  • Zinc and vitamin E from the pumpkin seed can also improve the skin’s healing process, helping to fight off acne, minimize scarring and maintain skin renewal.
  • Due to its high vitamin and mineral content, pumpkin seed oil is considered to be wonderfully regenerative, nourishing and supportive to the skin.

Pumpkin seed oil is definitely one of my favorite oils to use when creating bespoke cleansing oils. If you want to introduce this oil into your skincare routine, make sure to use the cold pressed oil – preferably organic – manufactured from raw pumpkin seeds.

References:

Rae Dunphy Aromatics. (2015). Pumpkin Seed Oil. Retrieved from http://www.raedunphy.ca/products/pumpkin-seed-oil.html

Shutes, J. (2013). About Vegetable Oils. The East-West School of Herbal and Aromatic Studies.

Leave a Reply